Liyawaday Wirrpanda

BUKU-LARRNGGAY MULKA ART CENTER

Other Names: Kathy
Born: 1973
Moiety: Dhuwa
Homeland Dhuruputjpi
Clan: Dhudi Djapu
Region: East Arnhem Land

 

BIOGRAPHY

Liyawaday is the third wife of Djambawa Marawili. She lives with him at his homeland of Yilpara where she has assisted him with most of his major works over the last ten
years. She also helps with her mother, Galuma Maymuru, and her father, Dhukal Wirrpanda’s work. It is often her role to complete the fine cross hatching or marwat with a fine brush
made of a few human hairs. She has worked for her father, mother and husband. She is heavily involved in her husband’s many duties. She has consistently produced work in her own right drawing on her own Dhudi Djapu clan designs which her father has shared with her.  Liyawaday is the granddaughter of the famous artist Narritjin Maymuru. Her first exhibition was at Annandale in 2009 and marked her coming of age as an artist. It was at her husband’s insistence that she stepped out from his shadow. She was an active participant with the Djalkiri project with some of Australia’s best known mainstream artists at Yilparar in 2010. After almost two decades of art production her status as an independent artist in her own right was confirmed by her major Australian held solo show in 2011.

EXHIBITIONS

1998-sept-Buku-larr\gay Mulka Printmakers Exhibition-N.T.University
gallery-Darwin
1998-Japingka Gallery- collaborative Printmakers Exhibition/selected artists
works on bark and carvings
1998, Hollow Logs from Yirrkala, Annandale Gallery, Sydney.
1998, The Fifteenth National Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Art
Awards, Museum and Art Galleries of the NT, Darwin
1999, Carvings by Djambawa Marawili, Alcaston House Gallery, Melbourne, Vic.
1999-The Original Dreamtime Gallery-Alice Springs
1999-Hogarth Gallery- The Rocks- Sydney-Printmakers touring Exhibition
1999-Boomali -Sydney- Print makers Touring Exhibition
1999, Saltwater Country - Bark Paintings from Yirrkala. A National Tour of
Bark Paintings recognising Indigenous Sea Rights. Drill Hall Gallery, ANU,
Canberra; John Curtin Gallery, Curtin University, Perth, WA; National
Australian Maritime Museum, Darling Harbour, Sydney, NSW; Museum of Modern
Art at Heide, Melbourne, Victoria, Araluen art Centre, Alice springs, NT.
1999, Gapu Minytji, an exhibition of sacred water designs of the Australian
Aboriginals of north east Arnhem Land - Crafts Museum - New delhi India.
2000-Ben Grady Gallery -Canberra- Printmakers Touring Exhibition
2000-Fireworks Gallery-Brisbane-Printmakers Touring Exhibition.
2005-"Gapan Gallery" Garma Festival
2007 Bukulu\thunmi - Coming Together, One Place, Raft Artspace, Darwin NT
2008 A Few Real Gems I Have Come Across, Mogo Raw Art and Blues, Mogo, NSW
2009, Three Yolngu Women, Annandale Galleries, Sydney NSW
2009, Gapan Gallery, etchings ‘09 Garma Festival, NT
2009, Buku Etchings ‘09, Nomad Art, Darwin NT
2010 Djalkiri; We are standing on their names. Nomad Art, 24-Hour Art, Darwin Festival.
2011 Miyalk-Women Feminine art from Yirrkala Framed Gallery Darwin

COLLECTIONS
Woodside Energy Ltd. Art Collection
Deakin University, Melbourne, Vic.

 

AWARDS